Georgia State Golden Panther banquet award winners

Georgia State's J.J. Grey was one of the award winners on Monday. (Georgia State)

Georgia State’s J.J. Grey was one of the award winners on Monday. (Georgia State)

Georgia State held its Golden Panthers Award banquet on Monday. The event is organized by the student-athletes, which also select the award categories.

The winners:

TEAM ACADEMIC AWARD
Beach Volleyball (3.65 GPA)

Men’s Tennis (3.62)

ACADEMIC MVPs
Women’s Basketball: Morgan Jackson
Cross Country: Sammie Donovan
Women’s Golf: Yasemin Sari
Beach Volleyball: Sarah Agnew
Women’s Soccer: Kylie Ruffule
Softball: Mandy Blackwell
Women’s Tennis: Kristin Rehse
Track and Field: Nuria Ramirez
Volleyball: Kristina Stinson

Baseball: Rhett Harper
Men’s Basketball: Isaiah Dennis
Football: Gabe Mobley
Men’s Golf: Nathan Mallonee
Men’s Soccer: Solomon Lorenzano and Jon Nelson
Men’s Tennis: Felipe Jaworski

SPORT MVPs
Women’s Basketball: Madison Newby
Cross Country: Stephanie Berger
Women’s Golf: Yasemin Sari
Beach Volleyball: N/A
Women’s Soccer: Suzanne Arafa
Softball: Ivie Drake
Women’s Tennis: Linn Timmermann
Track and Field: LaPorscha Wells
Volleyball: Kristina Stinson

Baseball: Joey Roach
Men’s Basketball: Jeremy Hollowell
Football: Joe Peterson
Men’s Golf: J.J. Grey
Men’s Soccer: Eddie Wilding
Men’s Tennis: Jannis Koeke

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
Nominees:
Brooke Weiner, Beach Volleyball

Madison Newby, Women’s Basketball

Sydney Davis, Women’s Track and Field

Sarah Renner, Volleyball

Reagan Morgan, Softball

Chiara Volejnicek, Women’s Tennis

Nick Gatewood, Baseball

Penny Hart, Football

Jeff Thomas, Men’s Basketball

Hannes Burmeister, Men’s Soccer

Nick Budd, Men’s Golf

Winners: Sarah Renner, Volleyball; Penny Hart, Football

SENIOR CITIZEN AWARD
Nominees
Katelyn Rawls, Beach Volleyball

Julie Lied, Women’s Golf

Katie Worley, Softball

Ravin Gilbert, Women’s Track and Field

Stephanie Berger, Cross Country

Deidra Bohannon, Volleyball

Niri Rasolomalala, Women’s Tennis

J.J. Grey, Men’s Golf

James Clements, Baseball

T.J. Shipes, Men’s Basketball

Tarris Batiste, Football

Joseph Bishop, Men’s Tennis

Winners: Ravin Gilbert, Track and Field; J.J. Grey, Men’s Golf

MOST LIKELY TO SUCCEED
Nominees
Haley Gerrin, Women’s Basketball

Solene Le Coz, Women’s Golf

Ivie Drake, Softball

Kitan Ajanaku, Volleyball

Kristin Rehse, Women’s Tennis

Alexis Elmurr, Beach Volleyball

Joey Roach, Baseball

Emiere Scaife, Football

Markus Crider, Men’s Basketball

Jad Elkhalil, Men’s Soccer

Felipe Jaworski, Men’s Tennis

Winners: Kitan Ajanaku, Volleyball; Emiere Scaife, Football

GREATEST VICTORY
Women’s Soccer, Win over Troy in semifinals at Sun Belt Championships
Football, 34-7 win at Georgia Southern to become bowl eligible for first time

GREATEST COMEBACK
Softball, 3-2 win over Georgia Tech in 12 innings
Men’s Soccer, Comeback from 3-0 deficit to defeat Georgia Southern in penalties at the Sun Belt Championships

SUSAN REEVES SPIRIT AWARD
Lauren McDougal, Pantherette
Brady Weiler, Band

ATHLETIC TRAINER AWARD
Amanda Hawkins

ADMINISTRATOR OF THE YEAR
Kelcey Roegiers, Senior Woman Administrator

MARIA AWARD
GSU Cafeteria Staff

PANTHER CUP AWARD
Women’s Track and Field and Cross Country

STUDENT-ATHLETE INSPIRATION AWARD
Katelyn Rawls, Beach Volleyball

 

Here are more posts:

Georgia State football

LB Michael Shaw likes position change

CB Chandon Sullivan looking to improve upon 2015

WR Penny Hart moving on from last season

RB Taz Bateman showing versatility for Georgia State

Few changes for Georgia State’s linebackers

Georgia State’s offensive line leaner

Miles: Georgia State can compete for Sun Belt title

Former Georgia QB interning with Georgia State

Georgia State QB battle underway

Georgia State’s defense looking for leaders

Georgia State spring tour dates

Results of Georgia State’s pro day

Georgia State spring game set

Sun Belt schedule superlatives

2016 Georgia State Sun Belt football schedule

Podcast: The Sun Belt retraction excitation

Sun Belt football will condense to 10 teams

10 questions with Georgia State QB Conner Manning

10 questions with Georgia State QB Aaron Winchester

Georgia State and North Carolina schedule home-and-home football series;

Georgia State loses an assistant football coach;

Georgia State schedules home-and-home series with Vanderbilt;

How did Georgia State do on ESPN channels;

Trent Miles reviews Georgia State’s special teams and recruiting

Trent Miles reviews Georgia State’s offense

Trent Miles reviews Georgia State’s defense

Georgia State finds out its Sun Belt opponents for 2016

Georgia State welcomes six early enrollees

Georgia State adds Tennessee State to football schedule

Georgia State’s Hart named All-American

Georgia State basketball

Hunter, Georgia State still enjoying increased exposure

Hunter says no comment about Wright State job

The six-part series on what went wrong for the team in 2016:

Part I: Lack of chemistry.

Part II: Issues at point guard.

Part III: No fast-break game.

Part IV: No post player.

Part V: Not enough shots.

Part VI: Freshmen development.

Georgia State shut out of Sun Belt awards

Georgia State’s Bruise Brothers get last home game

An update on Georgia State’s practice facility;

Georgia State/Atlanta bid to host the Sun Belt basketball tournament;

Video: Ron Hunter after the loss to UALR

Ongoing football review/preview series

Offensive line

Wide receivers

Running backs

Quarterbacks

Ongoing 2016 schedule previews

Wisconsin

Tennessee-Martin

Air Force

Ball State

Other Georgia State stuff

Frady sets baseball record


View Comments 0