The entire All-Sun Belt Conference teams, with a bonus podcast

Shawayne-Lawrence-vs-Samford-083013

Georgia State’s football team was rewarded for its turnaround from 1-11 last season to a 6-6 record and bowl berth this season with numerous all-Sun Belt Conference awards on Wednesday.

Here is the story on the awards.

Here is the entire list:

Student-Athlete of the Year: Nick Arbuckle (Georgia State, Sr., QB, History)

Offensive Student-Athlete of the Year: Larry Rose III (New Mexico State, So., RB, Communications)

Defensive Student-Athlete of the Year: Ronald Blair (Appalachian State, Sr., DL, Health Promotion)

Freshman of the Year: Penny Hart (Georgia State, Fr., WR, Exercise Science)

Coach of the Year: Trent Miles, Georgia State

 

First Team All-Sun Belt Conference Offense

Nick Arbuckle (Georgia State, Sr., QB, History)

Matt Breida (Georgia Southern, Jr., RB, Finance)

Larry Rose III (New Mexico State, So., RB, Communications)

Robert Davis (Georgia State, Jr., WR, Interdisciplinary Studies)

Penny Hart (Georgia State, Fr., WR, Exercise Science)

Jamal Robinson (Louisiana-Lafayette, Sr., WR, General Studies)

Gerald Everett (South Alabama, Jr., TE, Interdisciplinary Studies)

Jesse Chapman (Appalachian State, Sr., OL, Exercise Science)

Jemar Clark (Arkansas State, Jr., OL, Interdisciplinary Studies)

Colton Jackson (Arkansas State, Jr., OL, Interdisciplinary Studies)

Darien Foreman (Georgia Southern, Sr., OL, General Studies)

Joseph Scelfo (South Alabama, Jr., OL, Leisure Studies)

 

First Team All-Sun Belt Conference Defense

Ronald Blair (Appalachian State, Sr., DL, Health Promotion)

Ja’Von Rolland-Jones (Arkansas State, So., DL, Sports Management)

Quinton Bradley (Idaho, Sr., DL, Psychology)

Tyler Roberts (Troy, Sr., DL, Accounting)

John Law (Appalachian State, Jr., LB, Health Promotion)

Dominique Tovell (Louisiana-Lafayette, Sr., LB, General Studies)

Hunter Kissinger (Louisiana-Monroe, Gr., LB, Business Admin)

Latrell Gibbs (Appalachian State, So., DB, Exercise Science)

Rocky Hayes (Arkansas State, Sr., DB, Finance)

Antonio Glover (Georgia Southern, Sr., DB, General Studies)

Tarris Batiste (Georgia State, Sr., DB, Criminal Justice)

 

First Team All-Sun Belt Conference Special Teams

Zach Matics (Appalachian State, Sr., K, Entrepreneurship)

Austin Rehkow (Idaho, Jr., P, Exercise Science and Health)

Derek Keaton (Georgia Southern, Sr., Return Specialist, Justice Studies)

J.D. McKissic (Arkansas State, Sr., All-Purpose, Interdisciplinary Studies)

 



 

Second Team All-Sun Belt Conference Offense

Fredi Knighten (Arkansas State, Sr., QB, Interdisciplinary Studies)

Marcus Cox (Appalachian State, Jr., RB, Management)

Michael Gordon (Arkansas State, Sr., RB, Interdisciplinary Studies)

Tres Houston (Arkansas State, Sr., WR, Interdisciplinary Studies)

J.D. McKissic (Arkansas State, Sr., WR, Interdisciplinary Studies)

Teddy Ruben (Troy, Sr., WR, Social Science)

Keith Rucker (Georgia State, Jr., TE, Speech)

Parker Collins (Appalachian State, Jr., OL, Physical Education)

Davante Harris (Appalachian State, Sr., OL, Communications Studies)

Andy Kwon (Georgia Southern, Jr., OL, Sport Management)

Chris May (South Alabama, Sr., OL, Physical Education)

Dalton Bennett (Troy, Sr., OL, Criminal Justice)

 

Second Team All-Sun Belt Conference Defense

Chris Stone (Arkansas State, Sr., DL, Sports Management)

Bernard Dawson (Georgia Southern, Jr., DL, Information Technology)

Jay Ellison (Georgia Southern, Jr., DL, General Studies)

Gerrand Johnson (Louisiana-Monroe, Sr., DL, Communication)

Eric Boggs (Appalachian State, So., LB, Physical Education)

Joseph Peterson (Georgia State, Sr., LB, Speech)

Blake Dees (South Alabama, Sr., LB, Interdisciplinary Studies)

Cody Brown (Arkansas State, Jr., DB, Communications)

Savion Brown (Louisiana-Lafayette, Jr., DB, Undeclared)

Jeremy Reaves (South Alabama, So., DB, Leisure Studies)

Montres Kitchens (Troy, Sr., DB, Social Science)

 

Second Team All-Sun Belt Conference Special Teams

Austin Rehkow (Idaho, Jr., K, Exercise Science and Health)

Wil Lutz (Georgia State, Sr., P, Criminal Justice)

Teddy Ruben (Troy, Sr. Return Specialist, Social Science)

Teddy Ruben (Troy, Sr., All-Purpose, Social Science)

 

All-Sun Belt Conference Honorable Mention

Barrett Burns (Appalachian State, Jr., TE, Psychology/Pre-Professional)

Taylor Lamb (Appalachian State, So., QB, Physical Education)

Doug Middleton (Appalachian State, Sr., DB, Graduate-Public Administration)

Devan Stringer (Appalachian State, So., LB, Risk Management and Insurance)

Darion Griswold (Arkansas State, Sr., TE, Interdisciplinary Studies)

Khari Lain (Arkansas State, So., LB, Communications)

Robert Mondie (Arkansas State, Sr., DL, Interdisciplinary Studies)

Xavier Woodson-Luster (Arkansas State, Jr., LB, Sports Management)

Donovan Harden (Georgia State, Sr., WR, Sociology)

Shawanye Lawrence (Georgia State, Jr., DE, Psychology)

Alonzo McGee (Georgia State, Jr., LB, Sociology)

Chandon Sullivan (Georgia State, So., CB, Journalism)

Ironhead Gallon (Georgia Southern, Jr., LB, General Studies)

L.A. Ramsby (Georgia Southern, So., RB, Sport Management)

Antwione Williams (Georgia Southern, Sr., LB, Grad-Psychology)

Caleb Williams (Georgia Southern, Sr., DB, Marketing)

Buck Cowan (Idaho, Jr., TE, Business/Economics)

Matt Linehan (Idaho, So., QB, Broadcast Journalism)

Elijhaa Penny (Idaho, Sr., RB, Organizational Sciences)

Jordan Rose (Idaho, So., OL, General Studies)

Octravian Anderson (Louisiana-Lafayette, Sr., OL, General Studies)

Elijah McGuire (Louisiana-Lafayette, Jr., RB, General Studies)

Otha Peters (Louisiana-Lafayette, Jr., LB, General Studies)

Chris Prater (Louisiana-Lafayette, Sr., DE, General Studies))

Trey Caldwell (Louisiana-Monroe, Sr., DB, Marketing)

Marcus Green (Louisiana-Monroe, Fr., WR, Kinesology)

Michael Johnson (Louisiana-Monroe, Gr., LB, History)

Colby Mitchell (Louisiana-Monroe, Gr., OL, Exercise Science)

Stody Bradley (New Mexico State, So., DL, Independent Studies)

Isaiah Folasa (New Mexico State, Sr., OL, Independent Studies)

Anthony McMeans (New Mexico State, Jr., OL, Independent Studies)

Tyrian Taylor (New Mexico State, Jr., WR, Biology)

Adrian Bellard, (Texas State, Sr., OL, Criminal Justice)

Ryan Melton, (Texas State, Jr., OL, Agriculture)

Ryan Carden (Texas State, Sr., TE, Business Marketing)

Tyler Jones (Texas State, Jr., QB, Nutrition and Foods)

Roman Buchanan (South Alabama, Jr., DB, Exercise Science)

Kalen Jackson (South Alabama, Jr., LB, Communication)

Xavier Johnson (South Alabama, So., RB/RS, Criminal Justice)

Aleem Sunanon (South Alabama, Jr., PK, Professional Health Sciences)

Brandon Burks (Troy, Sr., RB, Criminal Justice)

Rashad Dillard (Troy, Jr., DL, Psychology)

Antonio Garcia (Troy, Jr., OL, Criminal Justice)

Brandon Silvers (Troy, So., QB, Sport & Fitness Management)

 

Sun Belt Conference Newcomer Team

Jalin Moore (Appalachian State, Fr., RB, Undecided)

Warren Wand (Arkansas State, Fr., RB, Undecided)

Wesley Fields (Georgia Southern, Fr., RB, Sport Management)

Bobby Baker (Georgia State, Jr., DB, Speech)

Kaden Elliss (Idaho, Fr., LB, Marketing/Communications)

Steven Coutts (Louisiana-Lafayette, Fr., P, Management)

Ben Banogu (Louisiana-Monroe, Fr., DL, Risk Management & Insurance)

Terrill Hanks (New Mexico State, Fr., LB, Unclassified)

Gerald Everett (South Alabama, Jr., TE, Interdisciplinary Studies)

Kian Schoeborn (Texas State, Fr., OL, Exploratory Studies)

William Lloyd (Troy, Jr., LB, Accounting)


View Comments 0