Hunter one of 91 early entry candidates for NBA draft

Georgia State's R.J. Hunter scored 35 points in last week's win against Georgia Southern. (Curtis Compton / AJC)

Georgia State’s R.J. Hunter left school after his junior year. (Curtis Compton / AJC)

R.J. Hunter is going to have a little bit of competition to be selected as one of 30 players in the first round of the NBA draft.

The league released the list of early entry and international players who have declared for the draft. Hunter is one of 91 players.

This list will change. Players can withdraw their names by notifying the NBA by 5 p.m. on June 15.

Hunter, a 6-foot-5 guard who owns a lot of Georgia State’s school scoring records, is projected to be a mid-to-late first-round pick in June’s NBA draft.

Here is the list:

EARLY ENTRY CANDIDATES FOR 2015 NBA DRAFT

Player                                                   School                                                   Height                   Status

Cliff Alexander                                    Kansas                                                   6-8                          Freshman

Justin Anderson                                   Virginia                                                  6-6                          Junior

Brandon Ashley                                   Arizona                                                  6-9                          Junior

Devin Booker                                       Kentucky                                              6-6                          Freshman

Willie Cauley-Stein                              Kentucky                                              7-0                          Junior

Sam Dekker                                          Wisconsin                                              6-9                          Junior

Michael Frazier II                                Florida                                                   6-4                          Junior

Olivier Hanlan                                      Boston College                                     6-4                          Junior

Montrezl Harrell                                  Louisville                                               6-8                          Junior

Aaron Harrison                                    Kentucky                                              6-6                          Sophomore

Andrew Harrison                                 Kentucky                                              6-6                          Sophomore

Tyler Harvey                                        Eastern Washington                            6-4                          Sophomore

Jerome Hill                                            Gardner-Webb                                     6-5                          Junior

Rondae Hollis-Jefferson                    Arizona                                                  6-7                          Sophomore

R.J. Hunter                                            Georgia State                                        6-5                          Junior

Vince Hunter                                        UTEP                                                     6-8                          Sophomore

Charles Jackson                                   Tennessee Tech                                   6-10                        Junior

Dakari Johnson                                    Kentucky                                              7-0                          Sophomore

Stanley Johnson                                  Arizona                                                  6-7                          Freshman

Tyus Jones                                            Duke                                                      6-1                          Freshman

Trevor Lacey                                        North Carolina State                           6-3                          Junior

Kevon Looney                                     UCLA                                                    6-9                          Freshman

Trey Lyles                                             Kentucky                                              6-10                        Freshman

Jarell Martin                                         LSU                                                        6-10                        Sophomore

Chris McCullough                               Syracuse                                                6-10                        Freshman

Jordan Mickey                                     LSU                                                        6-8                          Sophomore

Jahlil Okafor                                         Duke                                                      6-11                        Freshman

Kelly Oubre                                           Kansas                                                   6-7                          Freshman

Ashton Pankey                                    Manhattan                                           6-10                        Junior

Cameron Payne                                   Murray State                                        6-2                          Sophomore

Terran Petteway                                  Nebraska                                               6-6                          Junior

Walter Pitchford                                  Nebraska                                               6-10                        Junior

Bobby Portis                                         Arkansas                                               6-11                        Sophomore

Michael Qualls                                     Arkansas                                               6-6                          Junior

Terry Rozier                                          Louisville                                               6-1                          Sophomore

D’Angelo Russell                                 Ohio State                                             6-5                          Freshman

Satnam Singh                                       IMG Academy                                     7-1                          Post-Graduate

Jherrod Stiggers                                    Houston                                                6-5                          Junior

Deonta Stocks                                      West Georgia                                        6-1                          Sophomore

Aaron Thomas                                     Florida State                                         6-5                          Junior

J.P. Tokoto                                            North Carolina                                     6-6                          Junior

Karl-Anthony Towns                          Kentucky                                              6-11                        Freshman

Myles Turner                                        Texas                                                     6-11                        Freshman

Robert Upshaw                                    Washington                                          7-0                          Sophomore

Rashad Vaughn                                   UNLV                                                    6-6                          Freshman

Chris Walker                                         Florida                                                   6-10                        Sophomore

Justise Winslow                                    Duke                                                      6-6                          Freshman

Christian Wood                                    UNLV                                                    6-11                        Sophomore

 

 

The following is the list of international players who have applied for early entry into the 2015 NBA Draft:

 

Player                                                   Team/Country of Team                   Height                     Status

Alberto Abalde                                     Joventut (Spain)                                  6-7                            1995 DOB

Dimitrios Agravanis                            Olympiacos (Greece)                          6-10                          1994 DOB

Wael Arakji                                          Al Riyadi (Lebanon)                           6-4                            1994 DOB

Eleftherios Bochoridis                        Panathinaikos (Greece)                      6-5                            1994 DOB

Beka Burjanadze                                Coruna (Spain)                                    6-8                            1994 DOB

Nedim Buza                                         Spars Sarajevo (Bosnia)                    6-8                            1995 DOB

Alexandre Chassang                           ASVEL (France)                                  6-9                            1994 DOB

George de Paula                                   Pinheiros (Brazil)                                 6-6                            1996 DOB
Andrey Desyatnikov                           Zenit St. Petersburg (Russia)              7-3                            1994 DOB

Moussa Diagne                                    Fuenlabrada (Spain)                           6-11                          1994 DOB

Lucas Dias Silva                                  Pinheiros (Brazil)                                 6-9                            1995 DOB

Ognjen Dobric                                      FMP Beograd (Serbia)                        6-6                            1994 DOB

Simone Fontecchio                             Granarolo (Italy)                                 6-7                            1995 DOB

Danilo Fuzaro                                      Minas (Brazil)                                      6-4                            1994 DOB

Marc Garcia                                         Manresa (Spain)                                  6-6                            1996 DOB

Humberto Gomes                                Pinheiros (Brazil)                                 6-5                            1995 DOB

Kevin Harley                                        Poitiers (France)                                   6-6                            1994 DOB

Guillermo Hernangomez                    Sevilla (Spain)                                      6-11                          1994 DOB

Juan Alberto Hernangomez              Estudiantes (Spain)                             6-7                            1995 DOB

Mario Hezonja                                    Barcelona (Spain)                               6-8                            1995 DOB

Mouhammadou Jaiteh                      Nanterre (France)                                6-11                          1994 DOB

Alpha Kaba                                          Pau Orthez (France)                            6-10                          1996 DOB

Vladislav Korenyuk                            Dnipro (Ukraine)                                  6-11                          1994 DOB

Dusan Kutlesic                                     Metalac (Serbia)                                  6-6                            1994 DOB

Jonghyun Lee                                       Korea University (Korea)                   6-9                            1994 DOB

Timothe Luwawu                                Antibes (France)                                  6-7                            1995 DOB

Nikola Milutinov                                 Partizan (Serbia)                                  7-0                            1994 DOB

Aleksej Nikolic                                     Spars Sarajevo (Bosnia)                    6-3                            1995 DOB

Cedi Osman                                          Anadolu Efes (Turkey)                       6-8                          1995 DOB

Miroslav Pasajlic                                 Uzice (Serbia)                                       6-1                          1995 DOB

Anzejs Pasecniks                                 VEF Riga (Latvia)                               7-1                          1995 DOB

Oriol Pauli                                             Gran Canaria (Spain)                         6-7                          1994 DOB

Kristaps Porzingis                                Sevilla (Spain)                                      7-1                          1995 DOB

Nikola Radicevic                                 Sevilla (Spain)                                      6-5                          1994 DOB

Djoko Salic                                           Spars Sarajevo (Bosnia)                    6-11                        1995 DOB

Marko Tejic                                          Crvena Zvezda (Serbia)                     6-10                        1995 DOB

Juan Pablo Vaulet                               Bahia Basket (Argentina)                  6-6                          1996 DOB

Aleksandar Vezenkov                        Aris (Greece)                                         6-9                          1995 DOB

Adin Vrabac                                         Trier (Germany)                                   6-8                          1994 DOB

Rade Zagorac                                      Mega Leks (Serbia)                             6-7                          1995 DOB

Sergiy Zagreba                                     Dnipro (Ukraine)                                  7-0                          1994 DOB

Alexandr Zhigulin                                Penas Huesca (Spain)                         6-8                          1994 DOB

Paul Zipser                                            Bayern Munich (Germany)               6-8                          1994 DOB

 


View Comments 0